Contents of Minnesota LiDAR County Geodatabase Files

Minnesota's LiDAR-derived data is from a number of sources, thus the data collected and the products created are not identical. The table indicates which products are contained within the county geodatabase available for each of the following counties. As additional counties become available, they will be added to the table. For more information, including the status of counties not listed, see the Minnesota LiDAR Information webpage.

"m" in a column heading stands for "meter"; for example, "DEM 1m" is a digital elevation model created with 1-meter resolution

CountyDEM
1m
DEM
3m
Hillshade
1m
Hillshade
3m
SlopeContours
2 ft
Contours
10 ft
Contours
50 ft
Break-
lines
Validation
Points
Building
Footprints
Tile
Index
File Size (bytes)
Aitkin 15730647364
Anoka 7628610337
Becker 16025266503
Beltrami 33487595662
Benton 6836607558
Big Stone 5609678539
Blue Earth 7254357502
Brown 7029621436
Carlton 9955764117
Carver 6727090765
Cass 21952044202
Chippewa 8780169241
Chisago * 5863890661
Clay 13862593775
Clearwater 11705075840
Cook 20660134469
Cottonwood 6117282337
Crow Wing* 17549974603
Dakota 9990658677
Dodge 3634010386
Douglas 9014088694
Faribault 4774551769
Fillmore 13401679328
Freeborn 6351114278
Goodhue 11503267911
Grant 6214935944
Hennepin 10296538808
Houston 15315417413
Hubbard 11089952750
Isanti 7097977147
Itasca 28024641390
Jackson 11806864285
Kanabec 8516507955
Kandiyohi 8424407729
Kittson 14551716554
Koochiching 32273569618
Lac qui Parle 12156963762
Lake 26046992322
Lake Of The Woods 21249612085
Le Sueur 5991206898
Lincoln 6005549494
Lyon 7198510181
McLeod 5349201755
Mahnomen 7040144659
Marshall 24356929522
Martin 7199902188
Meeker 8907247273
Mille Lacs 8896867319
Morrison 19041342194
Mower 6288357246
Murray 7247178533
Nicollet 5997056825
Nobles 9151981688
Norman 11777433150
Olmsted 9469194301
Otter Tail 22796565235
Pennington 9396897125
Pine 17588698101
Pipestone 4497341829
Polk 28215187832
Pope 9306532366
Ramsey 3060797220
Red Lake 6021452751
Redwood 9350654567
Renville 12040663004
Rice 10920207217
Rock 6709119731
Roseau 15552952706
St. Louis 57700247227
Scott 6724869842
Sherburne 6876524768
Sibley 6167298945
Stearns* 26398800481
Steele 3609144580
Stevens 6121574395
Swift 8355663876
Todd 9905815240
Traverse 6024933108
Wabasha 8987714682
Wadena 3740852170
Waseca 3020767563
Washington 6062218839
Watonwan 4130440792
Wilkin 10056149512
Winona 12364373301
Wright * 15114827354
Yellow Medicine 13411984413

* These counties used hydro breaklines plus some other features, such as roads, for which elevations were known.

Return to Minnesota LiDAR Information